Otter Valley Federation

Believing and achieving together to be the best we can be

Summary of Governor Information

Name Type Appointed by Office Term Committees Registered Interests
Kevin Brandom Foundation Exeter Diocese Chair of the Governing Board 06/06/2016 - 05/06/2020 SEND & Inclusion Lead Governor, Admissions Committee None
John Sherwood Foundation Exeter Diocese Vice Chair of Governing Body 01/09/2014 - 31/08/2018 SEND & Inclusion Lead Governor None
Mark Humphries Foundation Governor Exeter Diocese Chair of Admissions Committee 01/07/2015 - 31/06/2019 Safeguarding Lead Governors, Admissions Committee, Executive Headteacher Appraisal Committee None
Malcolm Armstrong Foundation Governor Exeter Diocese Chair of Pay & Performance Committee 01/01/2015 - 31/12/2019 Curriculum Lead Governor, Admissions Committee, Pay & Performance Committee, Executive Headteacher Appraisal Committee None
Danny Beaven Foundation Governor Exeter Diocese 06/02/2017 - 05/02/2021 Parent and Christian Communities Lead Governor, Admissions Committee, Pay & Performance Committee None
Matt Sullivan Foundation Exeter Diocese 11/11/2017 - 10/11/2021 None
Maureen Mylne Foundation Exeter Diocese 01/09/2014 - 31/08/2018 Staffing Lead Governor, Pay & Performance Committee, Executive Headteacher Appraisal Committee None
Oliver Williams Local Authority Governor Devon County Council 09/10/2017 - 08/10/2021 Premises and Health & Safety Lead Governor None
Andy Welch Parent Governor Elected by parents of the federation 12/09/2016 -11/09/2020 Finance Lead Governor None
Martin Smith Parent Governor Elected by parents of the federation 27/06/2016 -26/06/2020 School Improvement Lead Governor Employed part time by Exeter Teaching Alliance
Colin Butler Ex-officio Right of Office as Headteacher N/A None
Michael Tuckett Staff Governor Elected by the staff of the federation 17/09/2015 - 16/09/2019 Admissions Committee None
Amanda Parsons Co-opted Governor Selected by the Governing Board 14/09/2015 - 13/09/2019 Admissions Committee None
Jess Benger Clerk to the Governing Board Employed by the Governing Board 01/04/2012 - present Employed as Clerk to Governors for five schools in Devon
Mark Maries Local Authority Devon County Council Vice Chair Governing Body. Chair of the Learning & Teaching Committee 01/09/2013 - 31/08/2017 Learning & Teaching Committee, Admissions Committee None
Mark Ward Ex Officio - Foundation Exeter Diocese Chair Foundation Committee 01/09/2013 - present Foundation and Resources Committee None
Alan Steel Foundation Exeter Diocese 01/09/2013 - 31/08/2017 Resources and Foundation Committees None
Karen Davies Parent Governor Elected by the parents of the federation 12/07/2016 - 11/07/2020 Resources Committee